Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones
Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones

Staff List

At Stepping Stones we are lucky to have a range of staff to cover all areas of our wide curriculum offer supported by our administrative team and visiting specialists.

Interim Co - Head Teachers

  • Simon Brown
  • Nick Ridley

Senior Management Team

  • Therapy Lead & SENCO - Rachel Knight
  • Bursar - Emma Crabb (from September 2019)

Middle Management Team

  • Simon Hogan - Exams
  • Phil Thompson - Primary curriculum
  • Michael Spain - Data/Progression

 Teaching staff and their main areas of teaching

  • Stuart Atherton - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Ben Bastin - Form Teacher, Music
  • Niall Burke - Form Teacher, Food Technology
  • Claire Cullen - Post 16 Form Teacher, Art Lead, English ELC
  • Steve Grigsby - Post 16 Lead
  • Simon Hogan –  Form Teacher, Maths, Exams Officer,
  • Nick Hyett -  Form Teacher, Geography
  • Desi Lyon - English
  • Sam Mackey - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Emma Oxton - Maths
  • Matt Peel - PE
  • Nick Ridley - History, Deputy Head
  • Nick Sear - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Michael Spain - ICT/Media, Assistant Head
  • Leanne Strathearn - Form Teacher, Science, Psychology, PSHE
  • Sally Tremaine - English

Teaching Assistants:

  • Dave Allen
  • Maddi Annis-Wilkinson
  • Amanda Armstrong
  • Shah Arshad
  • Laura Bishop
  • Lindsey Bolton
  • Katie Bowden
  • Helen Burns
  • Mollie Eames
  • Tim Franklin
  • Penny Gibbs (Forest School Leader)
  • Lin Grenham
  • Kata Gyimesi
  • Liz Harris
  • Oliver Jones (apprentice)
  • Conair Knight
  • Dan Moore
  • Stacey Morrin (Employability Development Worker)
  • Lorraine Newlands
  • Tess Peirce
  • Bethany Powell (apprentice)
  • Jane Timney
  • Sharon Setterfield
  • Megan Skipper
  • Helen Smith
  • Clare Wickens

Therapy:

  • Katy Astles - OT
  • Kathy Bishop - Dyslexia Lead
  • Trudy Bore - SALT
  • Helen Carr - OT
  • Sarah Dodd- SALT
  • Nanci Doyle - School Nurse
  • Hannah Lynch - SALT
  • Hilary Peterson - SALT
  • Amy Pretorius - OT
  • Katherine Salsbury - Family Liaison Worker
  • Jo Shepherd - Talking therapy
  • Leilah Sheridan - Job Coach
  • Kate Spencer - SALT
  • Steph Taylor - Drama Therapy

Administrative & Finance staff:

  • Lizzy Butler (Fundraising)
  • Lizzie Gooding (Office Manager, Tower Road)
  • Emma Hayward (Procurement & Lettings)
  •  Sarah Jones (Admissions & PA to Head)
  •  Karen Marshall (Office Manager, Undershaw)
  • Julie Roscoe (Annual Reviews Administrator)
  •  Diana Shaw (Finance & HR)

Premises:

  • Andy Hilton
  • James Kamm

External collaborating specialists

  • Educational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Sensory Integration
  • VI Specialist Advisor
  • Play Therapist
  • Psychotherapist
  • Rap Therapist
  • Equine Therapists